Hippo's Christmas Hours
We close Midday, Wednesday 20th and will not be shipping orders until
we OPEN Monday, January 8th.
Thank you and Happy Christmas to our wonderful customers

Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

We collect and hold personal information from you when you fill out the forms in our website shop. We store this information with Storbie and our service providers who supply our website to us. We also provide this information to Payment Providers so they can take your payment on our behalf.  Our service providers include our internal staff, our accountants, our lawyers, our logistics suppliers and our IT system suppliers.

Also, when you use our website shop a cookie (which is a small text file) will be loaded onto your computer. The purpose of the cookie is to identify you during your session. You can change the settings on your browser so that you will not receive any cookies. However, if you choose to do this you may not be able to make a purchase or use other functions on our website.

We and our service providers use your personal information to supply you with the goods and services you have purchased from us, to obtain payment, to contact you in the event that there is a problem with filling your order, and to operate our accounting, legal services, logistics and IT systems. We and our service providers can use your personal information in an aggregated form in which you cannot be identified (for example, to analyse sales patterns).  Goodings Laboratory Limited restricts access to personal information to its employees, contractors, agents and service providers who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf.  These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and legal action criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Except as identified in the last paragraph, we and our service providers will not otherwise use that information (for example, your personal information will not be provided to others for purposes other than as outlined in the last paragraph, such as selling customer lists (unless required to do so by law)).

If you haven’t correctly provided your information to us we may not be able to deliver the goods and services to you properly, or provide you with a refund if we’ve decided to refund any money to you. We reserve the right to cancel your order if you supply us with incorrect information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing an amended version of the policy on this website. Please check the website regularly for changes to this policy. Once the Privacy Policy is changed your ongoing use of this website indicates your acceptance of the changes.